Serious incident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA D-ICGB, Wednesday 3 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ICGB
MSN: 42-5501007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overshot the runway and collided with a lighting lamp.

Sources:

BFU 7X007-0/03