| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2006 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9575S |
| MSN: | 7ECA-262 |
| Engine model: | Continental )-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clipper Mills, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paradise, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's wreckage was found in mountainous terrain. Investigators found no anomalies to preclude normal operation of the airframe or engine. The owner had recently received a check out in the airplane. However, he was told not to take passengers or fly around in the mountains until receiving training in mountain flying techniques. The toxicology report for the pilot notes the finding of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC - the primary active substance in marijuana) and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (THC-COOH - an inactive metabolite of THC) at levels suggesting very recent use, certainly within 3 hours prior to the crash, and possibly much more recently. The pilot's judgment and/or abilities were likely impaired.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's impairment from ingestion of marijuana.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060926X01404&key=1 Location