Serious incident Piper PA-42-720 , Wednesday 3 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Bremen, in airspace D, there was a near-miss with a Socata Rallye. To avoid a possible collision, an evasive maneuver to the right was executed.

Sources:

7X004-1/02