ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44015
Last updated: 9 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-SEP-2006 |
Time: | 14:33 |
Type: |  Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Martin Wind Enterprises, Inc. |
Registration: | N3082P |
C/n / msn: | 23-1002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Santa Maria, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX) |
Destination airport: | Kernville, CA (L05) |
Narrative:The pilot, who did not possess an instrument rating, departed the airport on a downwind departure toward the mountainous terrain that was between the departure and destination airports. The cloud bases were uneven about 1,400 feet, and a witness observed the airplane as it disappeared into the haze. Review of recorded radar data revealed a radar target appeared to match the airplane's departure time and initial departure path. This target performed multiple climbs and descents while turning left and right at altitudes between 2,100 and 3,000 feet. The last target was in a position that was approximately over the accident site at the time that the accident occurred. Investigators found no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's decision to continue flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in spatial disorientation and a loss of control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060916X01353&key=1