Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole , Saturday 14 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Düren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight, the aircraft struck a steep quarry embankment at high speed in a banked attitude.

Sources:

3X111-0/03