Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N5146C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44016

Date:Friday 8 September 2006
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5146C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ensenada -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:Ensenada (MMES)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 8, 2006, at 1318 pacific daylight time (PDT), a single-engine Beech 35 airplane, was destroyed following a loss of control while on final approach to runway 29, near Ensenada, State of Baja California Norte, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number D-2431, was registered to and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM), near Sand Diego, California, at 1247 PDT, with Ensenada MMES), Mexico, as its intended destination.

Local authorities reported that the humanitarian flight collided with an assembly plant about 2 kilometers short of the landing threshold of the runway. A post impact fire consumed the airplane and 2 parked automobiles. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100.
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060927X01408&key=1