Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole , Tuesday 1 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2001
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted. Passengers: 0 fatalities. Other: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

CX007-0/01