Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu , Thursday 25 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the aircraft veered right off the runway and struck the runway edge lighting with the right main landing gear, which broke.

Sources:

3X179-0/07