Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369D N812CE, 06 Sep 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44018

Date:06-SEP-2006
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Southern California Edison Company
Registration: N812CE
MSN: 720D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The utility company pilot and a power line inspector departed for an aerial observation patrol flight of company power lines. A ground-based witness, who was located north of the accident site, reported observing the helicopter fly into the power lines. The witness did not indicate that the helicopter took any evasive action prior to the collision. The helicopter came to rest about 200 feet north of the two severed power lines. The impacted power lines had been suspended from towers that were about 1,763 feet apart and had an east-to-west orientation. The helicopter's northerly impact course appeared nearly perpendicular to the orientation of the power lines, which were about 150 feet above ground level at the point of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with wires.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060916X01352&key=1

Location