Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu , Wednesday 16 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2002
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schw.Hall-Weckr. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, at a speed of 80 kt, the aircraft failed to lift off, and the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft veered off the runway. Both main landing gears were torn off, and the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

3X005-0/02