| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2000 |
| Time: | 18:44 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Reichelsheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach to runway 18, the aircraft struck a tree. Damage occurred to the leading edge of the wing and the landing gear doors of the right landing gear. A safe landing was completed. Aircraft slightly damaged.
Sources:
7X001-0/00