Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu , Tuesday 4 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2000
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft veered several meters to the left off the runway. Passengers: 0 fatalities. Other: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X003-0/00