Serious incident Piper PA-46-500TP , Friday 18 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2008
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA46 taxied onto the runway while the PA28 was preparing for another go-around. The PA28 aborted the go-around, and both aircraft came to a stop approximately 1000 meters apart on the runway.

Sources:

7X002-2/08