Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage , Wednesday 15 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2003
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft's landing gear struck the overhead wire of a railway line. The aircraft crashed approximately 30 m short of the runway.

Sources:

3X001-0/03