Accident Pitts S1 , Sunday 13 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2007
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the tail wheel broke off, and the right wing touched the ground.

Sources:

3X053-0/07