Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N6298, Sunday 27 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Florence Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6298
MSN: 745
Total airframe hrs:5803 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, OR
Destination airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

At the time the pilot took off, the winds were variable in direction and blowing between five and ten knots. During the takeoff roll, liftoff, and initial climb, the aircraft performed normally, but as it reached tree-top level, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the aircraft stopped climbing and began to sink. At the same time, the aircraft drifted toward the side of the 60-foot wide runway, and this resulted in the pilot having to turn twice in order to avoid trees growing near the side of the runway. During the second turn, the pilot failed to maintain an airspeed above stall speed, and therefore the aircraft stalled, rolled to the left, and descended into the house. No evidence of any problem with the engine or flight controls were found during the post-accident inspection of the aircraft, and the pilot stated that he felt the engine was running fine, and that there did not seem to be any problems with the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed (Vs) while turning to avoid trees along the side of the runway during the initial climbout after takeoff. Factors include, a variable wind that became a tailwind, and trees growing near the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060901X01279&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2003 N6298 Private 0 Florence, Oregon sub

Location