Accident SZD-30 , Saturday 10 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laucha -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a tailwind landing after a flyover of the runway followed by a turn, the left wing touched the ground, causing...

Sources:

3X050-0/06