Accident SZD-30C , Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jena-Schöngleina -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the launch cable broke. During the subsequent landing, the glider landed hard, damaging the landing gear.

Sources:

3X134-0/02