| Date: | Monday 21 May 2001 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik W-3A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leipzig -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While rappelling from a helicopter, a SEK officer slipped down the rope and sustained serious injuries from the fall. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Helicopter not damaged.
Sources:
3X078-0/01