Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N6506C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44049

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6506C
MSN: 28R-7837170
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:Milford, UT (MLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were returning to California after attending the Experimental Aircraft Association Convention (AirVenture 2006) in Wisconsin. The airplane arrived the evening before and was refueled. The next morning, the pilot obtained a Computer Science Corporation (CSC) Direct User Access Terminal System (DUATS) weather briefing and filed a VFR flight plan. The pilot asked which route he should take to go to Utah. He said he wanted to fly west across Monarch Pass (elevation 11,312 feet msl). It was suggested that he fly south through Poncha Pass before turning west. The airplane took off at 0945, and turned right towards Monarch Pass. Witnesses reported seeing a low-wing single-engine airplane flying north up a canyon. One witness 2 miles from the accident site said he saw a low-flying airplane pass overhead and fly into a valley. When it failed to emerge, the witness went to investigate and found the wreckage. The accident site was at an elevation of 12,020 feet msl and was surrounded by 13,000 and 14,000-foot mountain peaks. The airplane's right wing struck trees and the airplane came to rest inverted 250 feet away. The landing gear was down and the flaps were up.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Contributing factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographical area, his becoming lost/disoriented, his improper decision, the high density altitude, and the reduction in the airplane's climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060810X01143&key=1

Location