Accident PZL-104 Wilga D-EDDZ, Saturday 21 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:Motorfgluggruppe Borken
Registration: D-EDDZ
MSN: 129453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borken-Hoxfeld Airfield (EDLY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Borken-Hoxfeld Airfield (EDLY)
Destination airport:Borken-Hoxfeld Airfield (EDLY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a glider aerotow, during descent for landing, the towplane's engine lost power. The plane overturned during an emergency landing in a cornfield.

Sources:

3X237-0/02
reg office LBA files