Accident Cessna A188B N86188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44051

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:S&S Aviation
Registration: N86188
MSN: 18802008T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8030 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumrall, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Collins, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheel-equipped agricultural airplane stalled and impacted into a pond during a low altitude turn following a partial loss of engine power. The 1,525-hour commercial pilot had finished spraying a field and was departing the area when a witness observed the engine "pop as it would if the mixture was too lean." The engine then sounded as if it "cleared up" and moments later the airplane turned back towards the witness's location. As the airplane proceeded back towards him, the witness observed the engine running; however, it did not appear to be running at "full throttle." When the airplane was approximately 150-feet AGL, the airplane made a 90-degree turn before it "plunged" nose-first into a pond. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the site, and control continuity was established to the airplane's flight controls. An examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft, connecting rods and connecting rod bearings exhibited thermal and mechanical damage consistent with a lack of lubrication. The number four connecting rod bolt was found completely fractured. The oil sump, which had not been compromised during the accident, was found to contain residual oil. Investigators could not determine the reason for the loss of engine oil.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the partial loss of engine power and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060807X01103&key=1

Location