Accident Robin DR.400/180 , Tuesday 10 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the DR400/180 towing an ASK21 failed to gain altitude. The aircraft touched the vegetation of a cornfield but landed without damage.

Sources:

3X160-0/04