Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/180 , Sunday 7 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2002
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosbach-Lohrbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and hit the airfield fence.

Sources:

3X041-0/02