Accident Robin DR.400/180 , Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, after the first touchdown, the aircraft lifted off again and on the second touchdown, it landed on the nose gear. The nose gear broke, and the aircraft flipped over. Other: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X129-0/00