Accident Cessna 172F N8829U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44069

Date:Monday 24 July 2006
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8829U
MSN: 17252738
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3824 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milan, IN (70IN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power. An air traffic controller received a radio transmission from an airplane in reference to a distress call of another airplane making a forced landing near a lake. Logbook entries showed that the pilot's last flight was about one year prior to the accident and the flight was in the accident airplane. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed the right fuel tank's vented fuel tank cap contained debris in its vent holes. The fuel vent was found blocked with debris. Liquid was found in the bottom of the carburetor bowl. The engine was test run satisfactorily. The report of the examination of the liquids from the wreckage stated, "Aviation gasoline was examined in addition to solids collected in the fuel. Solids were mixtures ranging from carboxylates to esters of carboxylic acids with rust and cellulose fibers. The fuel was similar to a reference AVGAS sample although compositions depend upon the manufacturer and some variations were noted."
Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of engine power during cruise flight due to restricted fuel flow and the inadequate preflight the pilot performed. An additional cause was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060804X01089&key=1

Location