Accident Cessna 172N N738KE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44074

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738KE
MSN: 17270031
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6599 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petal, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petal, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a passenger attempted to depart from a 1,984-foot long, by 30-foot wide grass runway, with the flaps extended to the 40-degree position. The airplane impacted the tops of conifer trees located at the departure end of the runway and subsequently the ground. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position, and was consumed in a postimpact fire. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the site. Control cable continuity was established to all flight controls, and no preimpact anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded it from producing power. According to the Cessna 172N Information Manual, "normal and short field takeoffs are performed with flaps-up." The manual further states that "Use of 10-degrees of flaps is reserved for takeoff from soft or rough fields" and that "Flap settings greater than 10 degrees are not approved for takeoff."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flaps, which resulted in an impact with trees during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060724X00991&key=1

Location