Accident Robin R2160D , Monday 18 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R2160D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In low visibility and under low clouds, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into an open field.

Sources:

3X154-0/06