Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N158LW, 18 Jul 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44075

Date:18-JUL-2006
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Lcs Corrections Services
Registration: N158LW
MSN: TJ-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanerette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP)
Destination airport:Jeanerette, LA (2R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The18,300-hours commercial pilot filed an IFR flight plan for the 332-nautical mile flight. The flight was uneventful. When about 15-nautical miles from the destination airport, air traffic control (ATC) cleared the flight for a visual approach and advised the pilot of light to moderate and possible heavy precipitation south of the destination airport. The pilot then canceled his IFR flight plan, acknowledged that he had the weather in site, and changed to the local airport advisory frequency. The destination airport was a non-towered airport without published instrument approaches. No other communications were received from the airplane. Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane touch down long abeam the midfield taxiway on runway 04. Shortly after touchdown on the 3,000-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the increased noise in engine power consistent with an aborted landing was heard. The airplane was observed airborne prior to the end of the runway. The airplane failed to climb and the main landing gear collided with the 5 foot tall airport perimeter fence. The airplane subsequently collided with a concrete block building, a utility pole, several trees, the roof of a house, several strands of power lines, until it collided with a mobile home.
The airplane came to rest in the inverted position about 811 feet beyond the departure end of runway 04. The landing gear was found extended and with the flaps in the retracted position. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. Witnesses at the airport further reported that a thunderstorm was in the immediate vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident, with heavy rain restricting the flight visibility to less than one mile. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or the engines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather condition and his delayed attempt to abort the landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing thunderstorm.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060724X00999&key=1

Location