| Date: | Thursday 23 March 2000 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Robin R2160D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heubach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing approach (night circuit), the aircraft collided with a high-voltage power line and landed in a field approximately 300 m before the threshold. The landing gear and the aircraft's nose were damaged. Aircraft severely damaged.
Sources:
3X019-0/00