Accident Robinson R22 , Saturday 6 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2010
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldürn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing on a snow-covered field due to incoming fog, the right skid sank into the snow, and the helicopter tipped over.

Sources:

3X006-10