Serious incident Robinson R22 , Wednesday 18 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hechingen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, there was a drop in RPM. During the subsequent hard landing, one skid of the helicopter was bent.

Sources:

7X001-0/06