Accident Robinson R22 Beta , Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mühldorf-Mössling -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight with an instructor, the helicopter touched the ground again with the right skid after takeoff and tipped over. Other: Helicopter severely damaged.

Sources:

3X001-0/01