Accident Robinson R22 Beta , Sunday 29 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2000
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the rotor blades touched the ground due to the helicopter's roll. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Other: Helicopter severely damaged.

Sources:

CX015-0/00