| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremgarten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On short final, the student pilot attempted to turn onto a taxiway. The helicopter began to spin around its vertical axis and landed at the same time. The tail rotor and landing skids were severely damaged. Helicopter severely damaged.
Sources:
3X006-0/00