Accident Robinson R44 , Sunday 2 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grossbrembach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot unintentionally switched off the hydraulic switch located on the control stick. The helicopter subsequently tipped over forward and to the left.

Sources:

3X175-0/05