Accident Robinson R44 , Tuesday 4 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2001
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the helicopter's engine failed. During the subsequent autorotation landing, the helicopter landed hard.

Sources:

3X241-0/01