Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-C , Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herzberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to a lack of thermals in a wheat field, a ground loop occurred, damaging the tail area.

Sources:

3X115-0/03