Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D , Friday 5 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider hit a bump in the ground. The canopy shattered, and the rudder was damaged.

Sources:

3X029-0/06