Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D , Saturday 1 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gräfenhainichen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the left wing of the glider touched the ground. During the subsequent spin around the vertical axis, the fuselage tube broke.

Sources:

3X034-0/04