Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D , Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kronach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to a lack of thermals in a grain field, the glider's wing touched the grain. This resulted in a ground loop (ringelpiez), which damaged the tail.

Sources:

3X118-0/02