Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D , Sunday 3 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During ridge soaring, the winglet of an LS1-D glider broke after its right wing touched an ASK21.

Sources:

3X010-1/02