Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D , Friday 11 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergneustadt (EDKF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider sank during landing and hit the ground hard. The landing gear broke. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X062-0/01