Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F , Monday 16 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Putzkau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider collided with a light pole with its right wing.

Sources:

3X052-0/05