Accident Varga 2150A N8267J, Sunday 25 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8267J
MSN: VAC-113-78
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall River, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during an in-flight collision with trees and terrain, and a subsequent post-impact fire. Witnesses reported observing the airplane in low altitude flight along a river before it struck an overhanging tree limb. One witness reported that he saw the airplane flying the "terrain of the land about 50 feet above ground level," and that it proceeded "down the river really low." A second witness stated that he observed the airplane about 20 - 30 feet above the river. He reported that it banked as if attempting to follow a bend in the river when it appeared to strike the top of a tree. A third witness stated that he observed the airplane flying below the tree line and that it appeared to be attempting to follow the river. He noted that it apparently tried to climb when it clipped a tree and began to lose altitude. The airplane came to rest in a field on the opposite side of the river. A section of the right wing separated following the collision with the tree and was recovered from the river. The post accident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure. Toxicology testing indicated the presence of marijuana in the pilot's blood and lung tissue. The levels of marijuana noted in the report were consistent with the pilot being impaired at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the trees during the attempted low altitude pass along the river. Contributing factors were the intentional low altitude flight maneuver, the pilot's improper decision to attempt that maneuver, and his impairment due to the effects of marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060627X00839&key=1

Location