Accident Raytheon Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N202EN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44104

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202EN
MSN: EA-594
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Garden, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (ASH)
Destination airport:North Garden, VA (VA18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan and approaching a non-towered airport in instrument meteorological conditions, about 3,100 feet above the ground, the pilot advised the controller that he was directly over the airport and wanted to spiral down. The controller cleared the pilot for a visual approach. Due to terrain conditions, landing was normally uphill, on runway 33, with a left traffic pattern. A witness, who was inside an office just to the north of the runway, heard the airplane go overhead, but did not see it. The wreckage was located southeast of the airport, about 20 degrees to the right of the final approach course and 4/10 of a mile from the runway threshold. Ground scars and wreckage evidence were consistent with airplane being in a spin at the time of impact. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane, and no noted medical issues with the pilot. The ceiling was unknown; however, the witness noted low clouds in the vicinity of the airport. The visibility was also unknown; however, when the witness left his office, he could see smoke from the crash site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while turning onto the final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060623X00807&key=1

Location