Serious incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N92MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44115

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N92MT
MSN: 51175
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Isle 43AA, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Isle 43AA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 15,563 hour commercial pilot successfully landed the single-engine helicopter on the offshore platform.
Approximately 5 minutes after landing, the company dispatcher located on 43AA went outside and noticed the helicopter was still running, with the pilot leaning over the flight controls. A few minutes after landing, ground personnel at the platform found the pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, incapacitated. The pilot was transported to a local hospital; however, resuscitation attempts were unsuccessful. The autopsy determined cause of death to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with coronary insufficiency, and manner of death was considered to be natural.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation and death due to pre-existing cardiac disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06IA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06IA145

Location