ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44126
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-2006 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4121G |
MSN: | T660-105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | DeWitt, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | DeWitt, AR |
Destination airport: | DeWitt, AR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 5,700-hour commercial pilot of a turbine powered agricultural bi-plane had completed an aerial application run, and was returning on a northerly heading to the municipal airport in order to pickup another load of fertilizer. The owner of the bi-plane stated that it's typical for the pilot to fly between 200 and 300 feet above the ground en route to, or from the airport. A 12,300-hour commercial pilot of an agricultural, turbine powered low-wing airplane departed a private airstrip, located west of the municipal airport, and was heading in a southeasterly direction en route to deliver his aerial application load. The airplanes collided in-flight while en route to their destinations and there was no reported witnesses to the event. The weather in the area was reported as VFR (Visual Flight Rules). The GPS logging unit was not installed in bi-plane at the time of the accident. The GPS memory card from the low-wing airplane was removed and sent to the manufacturer for download. However, the GPS manufacturer reported that the unit was not recording information at the time, and no data was available with regards to the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration's Civil Aerospace Medical Institute conducted toxicology tests on the remains of the Grumman G-164A pilot. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC/marijuana) was detected in the pilot's heart and lung tissue. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (THC-COOH, a marijuana metabolite) was detected in lung, heart and urine samples. The testing indicated that the pilot had recently used marijuana, which resulted in his impairment.
Probable Cause: The failure by both pilots to maintain adequate visual lookout and the Grumman G-164A pilot's impairment caused by the recent use of marijuana.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060601X00665&key=1