| Date: | Monday 24 April 2006 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9GX |
| MSN: | 804-320-646FB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 53 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, SC (LRO) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, SC (LRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a statement provided to an FAA inspector, a witness stated that he saw the airplane make two low passes over runway 17. He also stated that the engine sounded like it was running smoothly, but quietly. On a third pass, the pilot raised the landing gear and started to climb. He began a normal left turn to crosswind. The witness stated that he might have looked away for a second, and "when I looked back, the wings had rotated to what appeared to be almost a 90-degree bank." The witness also said that, " the nose of the aircraft dropped to almost vertical, the aircraft dove into the ground, but I did not observe any fire or smoke." FAA inspectors arrived at the scene and reported that the airplane was located in a marsh area with the nose embedded in the ground, facing the runway. Examination by the FAA inspectors revealed a residual amount of fuel in fuel lines, fuel transducer, and fuel flow divider. Examination of the airplane's structure, flight controls, and engine revealed no evidence of precrash anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during a climb to preclude a stall, which resulted in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060508X00520&key=1 Location