Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 , Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:16:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bodenwerder -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the left wing touched vegetation, leading to a ground loop that caused the fuselage to break.

Sources:

3X094-0/07